logo

OYO Campus Privacy Policy

Last updated on 24rth September, 2020

We are committed to protect your information. As you use our services, we want you to be clear on how we’re collecting the information and using it. This privacy policy explains how we collect, process, use, share and protect information about you (“Privacy Policy”).

Information about OYO Campus

In this Privacy Policy, references to “OYO”, “OYO Campus”, "we" or "us" or “our” are to OYO Apartment Investments LLP (a limited liability partnership incorporated under the provisions of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008).

Depending on where and how you interact with us (e.g. by using our website, mobile application or by walking into one of OYO Campus branded accommodations or booking an OYO-branded accommodation via a third party travel agency) different companies within OYO will process your information.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information and Other Information:

In order to help you, our users efficiently access the information provided on our platform including any information provided on our mobile applications, we collect certain information from you. You may be required to register your name, address, e-mail id, account that you may have on any social media, phone number and other similar information. This information is collected in order to customise the content you see, to be able to adhere to your specific requests and to contact you about our services.

You can still browse the website without having to input personal information. You have the option of not providing any details. But we may automatically track certain information that is pulled up by category selections, omissions, etc. on our website. We use this information to be as user-friendly as possible, catering to personalised needs and requirements. This may include date and time of visiting the website, your IP address, browser type, etc.

We use software mechanisms such as cookies to help us analyse further information. Cookies are small files that allow the user’s computer to store the user’s information. They can be both permanent and temporary. The cookies do not contain any Personally Identifiable Information as identified under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules and regulations made there under. Cookies are also used to allow easier access to your account, such as automatic log-in and not having to enter a password each and every time you use the website. You are always allowed to decline cookies, though it may bar certain features on the site as well as require you to re-enter password more often. You may encounter cookies or other similar files on the website that belong to third parties. We do not control these and are not responsible for the same. If you contact us personally, or a third party sends us information about your activities on the website, we may collect this information and are not entitled to notify you.

We use your personal information to send you marketing by post, telephone, social media platforms, email, SMS, application notifications and silent notifications to track installation status of the application. We may also use your personal information to carry out online paid marketing activities in the nature of retargeting.

We also use technology to help us understand your personal preferences and interests so that we can send recommendations and marketing communications that are likely to be of more interest to you. Using technology in this way is sometimes known as profiling.

If you wish to unsubscribe from emails sent by us, you can do so at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link that appears in all marketing emails and by adjusting the settings on your device to turn off notifications from our app. Otherwise, you can always contact us at partner.campus@oyorooms.com to update your contact preferences. You may also object to profiling relating to direct marketing by contacting us at partner.campus@oyorooms.com. We also use personal information to market to you, with the option of opting out of this. Personal information is also used for purposes such as troubleshooting, safer service, understanding consumer interest, informing you about offers, services and products pertaining to your needs, detecting and avoiding error, fraud or criminal activity.

We may share personal information with our group entities further provide related services. Those entities may or may not market to you. We may disclose personal information if required by law or other legal processes. We will share personal information with associates or businesses linked to us, pertaining to your requirements.

Links to other websites: OYO Campus has links with other online entities. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third party websites. Users should click on these external links at their own risk. We encourage you to review their privacy policy and terms of use, if required.

Changes to the Privacy Policy: From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of such revised Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes, we will update the same in the Privacy Policy and the same shall be uploaded on the OYO Campus’s website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our Privacy Policy.

Consent: By accessing OYO Campus or providing information on our portal, you are in automatic agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law: This Privacy Policy of OYO Campus is under the jurisdiction of India, thereby adhering to the law of the Indian government.

Grievance and Contact: For further enquiries or information or for any grievance, feel free to mail us at  partner.campus@oyorooms.com.